Skip to Main Content
UCLA Emeriti Association

2022-2023 Executive Board

Scott Waugh

History
President

Scott Waugh

Nick Entrikin

Geography
Member-at-Large [2021-2023]

Harry Vinters

Open

Vice-President/
President-Elect

Harvey Herschman, Ph.D.

Pharmacology & Biological Chemistry
Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Member-at-Large [2021-2023]

Rosina Becerra

Social Welfare
Past President
Awards
Nominations

Rosina Becerra

Donka Minkova

English
Member-at-Large [2021-2023]

Donka Minkova

Diane Childs, MLS

Charles E. Young Research Library
Corresponding Secretary

Diane Childs

Open

Member-at-Large

Daniel J. Bennett

Assistant Dean Emeritus,
Director, ERRC (Ex-Officio)
UCLA Graduate Division
Recording Secretary

Daniel Bennett

Ayesha Dixon

Director, ERRC (Ex-Officio)
Development Liaison

Jane Permaul, Ed.D.

Treasurer
UCLARA Representative

Jane Permaul

BLANK

Open

Archivist position

Michael Goldstein

Sociology
Membership Chair

Michael Goldstein

Shirley Ho

Arts and Crafts Exhibit Chair

Shirley Ho

Claudia Mitchell-Kernan

Anthropology, Psychiatry
Program Chair

Stephen (Steve) Cederbaum, M.D.

Medicine (Clinical Genetics)
Auditor
Book Exchange Chair

Steven Cederbaum

Marion C. Peters, MLS

Science & Engineering Library
Web Content Master

Seymour (Sy) Levin, M.D.

Medicine (Endocrinology; Internal Medicine)
Emeriti Activities Survey Chair

Seymour (Sy) Levin

David Lopez

Sociology
Faculty Retirement Liaison

David Lopez

Daniel (Dan) J. B. Mitchell

Management and Public Policy
Emeriti/Faculty Welfare Chair
CUCEA Representative
Faculty Association Representative

Daniel (Dan) J. B. Mitchell

Bruce Miller, Ph.D.

Management
Faculty Club Representative

Bruce Miller

Julie Kwan, M.S.

Biomedical Library and Regional Medical Library for the Pacific Southwest Region
Hospitality Chair

Julie Kwan

Roelina Berst

Belmont Village Liaison

Roelina Berst

Marianne Afifi

Faculty Women’s Club Representative

Marianne Afifi

2022-2023 Committees

Archives

  • Archivist– OPEN     
  • Marion Peters - EX-OFFICIO

Arts and Crafts

  • Shirley Ho, Committee Chair
  • Sharon Belkin
  • Stephen Cederbaum
  • Barbara Lippe
  • Jane Permaul
  • Gloria Turner 
  • Jill Waterman
  • Scott Waugh 
  • Rachelle Zukerman 
  • Marion Peters – EX-OFFICIO
  • Ayesha Dixon – EX-OFFICIO
  • Maria Lubrano – EX-OFFICIO 
  • Lam Luu – EX-OFFICIO

Audit

  • Stephen Cederbaum, Committee Chair

Awards

  • Rosina Becerra, Committee Chair 

Awards – Dickson & Goldberg

Awards – Panunzio Systemwide Committee

Book Exchange

  • Stephen Cederbaum, Committee Chair

Emeriti Affairs Committee (Academic Senate)

  • Dick Weiss, EX-OFFICIO
  • Dan Mitchell, EX-OFFICIO
  • open

Emeriti Activity Survey

  • Seymour Levin, Committee Chair

Emeriti/Faculty Welfare

  • Dan Mitchell, Committee Chair

Hospitality

  • Julie Kwan, Committee Chair

Joint Committee on Emeriti/Retiree Housing

  • Committee Chair - OPEN
  • Adrian Harris
  • Seymour Levin
  • Janet Mentes

Membership

  • Michael Goldstein, Committee Chair         
  • Ayesha Dixon, EX-OFFICIO

Mentoring

  • Dick Weiss, Committee Chair
  • Ronald Mellor

Newsletter

  • Editor, OPEN

Nominations

  • Rosina Becerra, Committee Chair

Program

  • Claudia Mitchell-Kernan, Committee Chair

Retirees Association (RA) Program Committee

  • Michael Heafy, Chair, RA Program
  • Etsu Garfias, RA Program
  • Elizabeth Juncosa, RA Program

University & Public Relations

  • Committee Chair - OPEN

Website Committee

  • Marion Peters, Web Content Master and Committee Chair