Skip to Main Content
UCLA Emeriti Association

2020-2021 Emeriti Association Executive Board

Richard (Dick) Weiss, Ph.D.

Chemistry and Biochemistry
President

Richard (Dick) Weiss

Abdelmonem Afifi

Biostatistics, Dean Emeritus, Public Health
Member-at-Large

Book Exchange Chair

OPEN

Sharon Belkin, B.A.

Scientific Artist, UCLA Health Sciences
Arts and Crafts Exhibit Chair

Janet Carter, MLIS

Biomedical Library
Archivist

Janet Carter

​​​​​​​Stephen (Steve) Cederbaum, M.D.

Medicine (Clinical Genetics)
Past-President
Auditor

Steven Cederbaum

Diane Childs, MLS

Charles E. Young Research Library
Newsletter Editor
Corresponding Secretary

Diane Childs

Ayesha Dixon

Director, ERRC (Ex-Officio)
Development Liaison

Nick Entrikin

Geography
Member-at-Large

Harry Vinters

Harvey Herschman, Ph.D.

Pharmacology & Biological Chemistry
Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Member-at-Large

Bette Billet

Faculty Women’s Club Representative

Julie Kwan, M.S.

Biomedical Library and
Regional Medical Library for the Pacific
Southwest Region
Hospitality Chair

Julie Kwan

Seymour (Sy) Levin, M.D.

Medicine (Endocrinology; Internal Medicine)
Emeriti Activities Survey Chair

Seymour (Sy) Levin

Barbara Lippe, M.D.

Medicine (Pediatric Endocrinology)
Recording Secretary

Barbara Lippe

David Lopez

Sociology
Faculty Retirement Liaison

David Lopez

Ronald (Ron) Mellor, Ph.D.

History
Past President

Ron Mellor

Bruce Miller, Ph.D.

Management
Faculty Center Representative

Bruce Miller

Daniel (Dan) J. B. Mitchell

Management and Public Policy
CUCEA Representative
Emeriti/Faculty Welfare Chair
Faculty Association Representative

Daniel (Dan) J. B. Mitchell

Claudia Mitchell-Kernan

Anthropology, Psychiatry
Member-at-Large

Jane Permaul, Ed.D.

Student Affairs
Treasurer
UCLARA Representative

Jane Permaul

Marion C. Peters, MLS

Science & Engineering Library
Web Content Master

Anna Taylor, Ph.D.

Neurobiology
Membership Chair

Anna Taylor

Roelina Berst

Belmont Village Liaison

Roelina Berst

Committee Members

Archives

  • Janet Carter, Archivist and Committee Chair
  • Diane Childs
  • Julie Kwan
  • Marion Peters - EX-OFFICIO

Arts and Crafts

  • Sharon Belkin, Committee Chair
  • Noël Carterette
  • Stephen Cederbaum
  • Shirley Ho
  • Barbara Lippe
  • Jane Permaul
  • Paul Sheats
  • Gloria Turner
  • Maria Lubrano – EX-OFFICIO
  • Eric Wang – EX-OFFICIO

Audit

  • Stephen Cederbaum, Committee Chair

Awards

  • Dick Weiss, Committee Chair
  • Rosina Becerra
  • Nick Entrikin

Awards – Dickson & Goldberg

  • Vice Chancellor Mike Levine, Co-Chair
  • W.A.V. Clark
  • Rita Effros
  • Ronald Mellor

Awards – Panunzio Systemwide Committee

  • Vice Chancellor Mike Levine, Chair
  • Dean of Humanities EX-OFFICIO (David Schaberg)
  • Dean of Social Sciences EX-OFFICIO (Darnell Hunt)
  • Sandy Lakoff - UCSD

Book Exchange

  • Committee Chair - OPEN
  • Noël Carterette
  • John Edmond
  • Gloria Turner

Emeriti Affairs Committee (Academic Senate)

  • Dick Weiss, EX-OFFICIO
  • Dan Mitchell, EX-OFFICIO
  • open

Emeriti Activity Survey

  • Seymour Levin, Committee Chair

Emeriti/Faculty Welfare

  • Dan Mitchell, Committee Chair

Hospitality

  • Julie Kwan, Committee Chair
  • Elizabeth Brooks
  • Diane Childs
  • Shirley Ho

Joint Committee on Emeriti/Retiree Housing

  • Committee Chair - OPEN
  • Adrian Harris
  • Seymour Levin
  • Janet Mentes

Membership

  • Anna Taylor, Committee Chair

Mentoring

  • Dick Weiss, Committee Chair
  • Ronald Mellor

Newsletter

  • Diane Childs, Editor
  • John Edmond, Assistant Editor
  • Eric Wang, Compositor

Nominations

  • Dick Weiss, Committee Chair
  • Rosina Becerra
  • Jane Permaul

Program

  • Stephen Cederbaum, Committee Chair
  • Diane Childs
  • Carol Goldberg
  • Michael Heafey – EX-OFFICIO rep. from UCLARA
  • Julie Kwan
  • Anne Mellor
  • Victoria Steele
  • Norton Wise

University & Public Relations

  • Committee Chair - OPEN

Website Committee

  • Marion Peters, Web Content Master and Committee Chair
  • Eric Wang - EX-OFFICIO